Division Two

Preferred method of receiving results: SCANNED PDF

WEEK 12

Knighton Park 4 held Knighton Park 3 to a 5 all draw thanks to an excellent maximum from Dan Andrews, Virgil Abban contributing his 1 and together they took the doubles to level up the match.

KP 3 fielded Zia Malik, Fahad Sacoor and Andy Searle, Zia and Fahad 2 each and 1 for Andy.

 

Unicorn 3 had 2 matches this week and both ended in a 4-6 defeat.

Desford’s Kevin Parker was MOM with his maximum, supported by 1 each for Paul Bumpus and playing up Luke Blair,  Paul  narrowly losing to Jordon Tweed deuce in the 5th. Kevin and Paul added the doubles for the 4 points.

Jordon and Jasmine Chan won 2 each.

 

Unicorn then played Great Glen, Jordon and Ebony Hempsell 2 each and just missed out  on the doubles.

Alex Mason and Kevin Trueman won 2 each and 1 for Kelvin Herbert, Alex and Kevin sneaked the double 11-9  for the full points.

 

Steve Pratt won a maximum of matches and was MOM for his Regent Sport’s team’s 5 all draw with Unicorn 2, Kevin Sanderson won 2 and they both lost  deuce in the 5th in the doubles.

Unicorn 2  fielded Johnny Reder with 2 wins and 1 each for Joseph Hume and Finn Hewsley,  Johnny and Joe hanging in to take the doubles.

 

Shirley

WEEK 11

Knighton Park 3 held onto win their match 6-4 against Electricity.

Both Fahed Sacoor and Andy Searle winning 2 each with Sergiu Cordos backing them up with his 1, Fahed and Sergiu taking the doubles to secure the 4 points.

Steve White was MOM with his maximum and Russell Pettitt adding his 1.

 

Another 6-4 score line came from Great Glen beating Unicorn 3.

Alex Mason and Kevin Trueman both with 2 and 1 for Kelvin Herbert, Alex and Kevin winning the doubles 11-9 in the 5th.

Jordon Tweed and Ebony Hempsell winning 2 each.

 

Chandresh Sodha was MOM when Syston beat Unicorn 3 by 7-3, John Szostak and Bob Whittaker each winning 2 for the home team

Aalhad Kulkani and Jordon Tweed both won 1 each with Jordon teaming up with Thomas Young for the doubles.

 

Unicorn 2 beat Arnesby 7-3.  It was maximums for both Sandor Koch and Johnny Reder, Xi-long Huan adding his 1. Xi-long teamed up with Johnny to narrowly lose the doubles 13-15 in the 5th.

Dave Wagstaff and Bruce Johnson both winning 1 each for the away team and Dave Small just losing 12-14 to Johnny.

 

Desford 2 saw both Kevin Parker and Matt Briggs taking maximums with Luke Blair playing up winning 1 and narrowly losing deuce in the 5th to Kevin Trueman.

Kevin and Cliff Smith taking 1 each for the away team. Final score was 8-2 .

 

Shirley

WEEK 10

 

Great Glen v Unicorn 3    postponed Covid hit for GG.

 

Knighton Park 4 took on a depleted Desford team and won 8-2.

Virgil Abban winning both of his and Steve Adams and Dan Andrews backing him up with their 1 each.

Kevin Parker won 2 for his away team and Luke Blair stepping up took games off all 3 KP players.

 

Syston players all won 2 each when they played Unicorn 2.  Bob Whittaker, John Szostak and Silvanus Ward were the team, making it a 6-4 win.

Sandor Koch was MOM for the home team winning all 3 and Fin Hewson narrowly losing to Bob deuce in the 5th.

Sandor and Joe taking the doubles .

Knighton Park 3 took on a 2 man Regent Sports and beat them 7-3.

Sergio Cordos, Zia Malik and Andy Searle all winning 2 each.

Kevin Sanderson was MOM with his maximum earning his team a point.

 

Shirley