top of page

Division Two

Preferred method of receiving results: SCANNED PDF

HANDBOOK AMENDMENTS

18 February

It was 2 all round for Bob Whittaker, John Szostak and Chandresh Sodha when Syston 3 beat Knighton Park 4   7-3, George McClurkin was MOM with his maximum for KP 4

 

Inter club teams Knighton Park 5 versus Knighton Park 6 was very much a one sided match with team 5 dominating and winning 9-1, Chris Hatton 3 straight maximum, Chris Parmar-Saville also with an excellent maximum,  2 for Amardeep Gudela  and narrowly losing to James Lancaster deuce in the 5th. James winning the only 1 for team 6.

 

Vishal Parmar’s maximum was not enough to stop Holwell winning 6-4 against Abbots Road, 2 each for Martin Brunning and Mike James, 1 for Fred Berdej plus the all important doubles to give them the win.

Geoff Hancock supporting Vishal with 1 for Abbots Road.

 

Shirley

12 February

John Underwood and George McClurkin won 2 matches each to set up a 5 all draw with Holwell, Andy Searle backing them with his 1, George unlucky to lose 9-11 in the 5th to Mike James.

Mike and Martin Brunning also won 2 each and battled it out to take the doubles for the 2 points.

 

Knighton Park 5 dominated their match with Arnesby and won 8-2.

Chris Hatton with a 3 straight maximum and Amardeep Gudela also a maximum with Dave Mountain supporting them with his 1.

Dave Small and Barry Thompson won 1 each with Dave Wagstaff narrowly losing deuce in the 5th to Amardeep.

 

Syston 3 overwhelmed Great Glen with a 9-1 win.

Kevin Sanderson and Ian Whetherley both with maximums and 2 for Richard Anderson.

Cliff Smith stopped the whitewash with his 1.

 

Unicorn 3 dictated their match with Knighton Park 6 winning 8-2.

Cameron  ? was MOM with a maximum and 2 each for Abin Islam and Kalan Bhakta plus the doubles.

James Lancaster saved the day winning 2 for the away side

 

Shirley

5 February

Martin Brunning’s maximum and MOM helped Holwell to a 6-4 win over Unicorn with 2 from Fred Berdej,  Martin then joined up with Mike James and held onto the doubles to collect the 4 points.

Yash Shah won 2 for Unicorn, 1 each for Joe Hume and Jonny Reder.

 

Knighton Park 5 took advantage of a depleted Syston 2 team and duly won 8-2.

Amardeep Gudela winning both of his matches and 1 each for Chris Hatton and Dave Mountain.

John Szostak won the 2 for Syston.

 

It was a 5 all draw when Abbots Road hosted Knighton Park 4.

Vishal Parmar has resurfaced to take a maximum and MOM with Gitesh Parhboo adding his 1 and together they took the doubles.

Zaheer Mohammed and John Underwood both with 2 for the away team and George McClurkin supporting them with 1, Zaheer unlucky to lose deuce in the 5th to Vishal.

 

Another draw this time it was Syston 3 against Knighton Park 6.

Corey Lancaster and Billy Bui both taking 2 each and Roma Morjaria adding her 1, Corey narrowly losing deuce (18-16)  in the 5th to Kevin Sanderson.

Kevin and Ian Whetherley  winning 2 each and together took the doubles to make the draw.

 

Shirley

bottom of page